Privacy Policy

Updated August, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. website, http://www.atma.net.au

Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. member support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to name, address and email, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling member support enquiries, processing transactions or member freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. may occasionally also provide your name and email address to conference sponsors as part of sponsorship agreements.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please write or email us on the details below.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Australian Tactical Medical Association Inc.,
PO BOX 3540, Weston Creek, ACT, 2611, Australia


E-mail: info@atma.net.au


© 2017 Australian Tactical Medical Association. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Email: info@atma.net.au

Address: PO BOX 3540, Weston Creek, ACT, 2611

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software